Panel Approves Transgender Name Change Application
[…] Golden argued is not required by New York Civil Rights Law in a memorandum of law before the Third Department.
Justice Tait issued an ex parte order denying Ms. Golden’s petition.
Presiding Justice Anthony V. Cardona, writing for a unanimous appeals panel, held that under common law “a person may change his or her name at will so long as there is no fraud, misrepresentation or interference with the rights of others.” In addition, Civil Rights Law §63 empowers courts to authorize name changes if satisfied that “the petition is true, and that there is no reasonable objection to the change of name proposed,” the judge noted.
In the instant case, Justice Cardona wrote that “possible confusion” was not a sufficient basis for Justice Tait’s denial of Ms. Golden’s petition since “confusion is a normal concomitant of any name change.”